Smithville High School Committed to Excellence

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

Athletics Home

Athletics Webpage Header
 
Smithville Athletics
 
Cyril Adkins, Athletic Director                                      Bonnie Besetzny, Girls Coordinator
cadkins@smithvilleisd.org                                             ybesetzny@smithvilleisd.org
Boys Office Ext: 6850                                                     Girls Office Ext: 6860
Main Office: 512-237-2451
Fax: 512-237-5643
 
___________________________________________________
 
 
Tiger Baseball Playoffs
 
 
Tiger Baseball plays Taylor in the Bi-District Playoffs
 
Friday, May 6, 2022
 
The game begins at 7:00 p.m. at Taylor High School located at 355 FM- 973, Taylor, TX 76574
 
Athletic Physicals
 
The Smithville ISD Athletic Department in conjunction with Ally Medical ER doctors have designated the morning of Friday, May 20th (Junior High) and Wednesday, May 25th (High School) for athletic physical examinations. This is a requirement for those students desiring to participate in extracurricular activities for the 2022-2023 school year. Students must have a physical and the following required forms on file before he/she will be allowed to participate in practice and their respective sport(s). Athletic Physical Packets will be handed out Monday, May 2nd, and Tuesday, May 3rd and must be completed IN PEN and returned back to Mrs. Flores completed and signed by Friday, May 13th, in order to receive a physical exam. 
 
2021 - 2022 Athletic Department Success
 
Lady Tiger & Tiger Tennis

Lady Tiger District Team Champions

1st place Boys Doubles -- Blake Segel and Clayton Bolt
1st place Girls Doubles -- Annie Schuck and Lucy Slepekis
2nd place Girls Doubles -- Kylie Rosborough and Marissa Igoe
2nd place Mixed Doubles -- Monica Lewis and Chris Piraino

 

Lady Tiger Soccer
Bi-District Qualifiers
 
Lady Tiger Powerlifting
State Qualifiers

Anyeli Jaramillo Romero 

Paris O’Neal 

Gabriela Leal 

 

Tiger Basketball
1st Team All-District -- Joseph Mokry, Charles Hodge IV
2nd Team All-District -- Tyson Hancock, Ramonz Adams
Honorable Mention -- Camden Hippler, Derrick Roberson, Braden Vacek 
 
Lady Tiger Basketball
Bi-District Qualifiers
First Team All-District - Arabella Gutierrez and Rachel Frerich 
 
Second Team All-District - Hadlee Ladewig 
 
Honorable Mention - Monica Lewis, Angel Bryan, Avery Bezner,
Kylie Tiner, Kiyanna Sampson, and Cierra Adkins 
 
Academic All-District
Cierra Adkins, Hadlee Ladewig, Arabella Gutierrez,
Avery Bezner, Angel Bryan, Kylie Tiner, and Kiyanna Sampson 
 
Tiger Football
Bi-District Qualifiers
 
Lady Tiger Volleyball
Bi-District Qualifiers
All-District MVP - Kiyanna Sampson
Defensive MVP - Brooke Otto
District 1st team - Hadlee Ladewig and Kinsey Goertz
District 2nd team - Karsyn Randall, Claire Kennon, and Lauren Hanslik
 
Academic All-District
Winter Mares, Taylor Yates, Kiyanna Sampson,
Brooke Otto, Hadlee Ladewig, Kinsey Goertz,
Lauren Hanslik, Clare Kennon,
Daucie Davis, and Ashlyn Wilhelm 
 
Honorable Mention - Taylor Yates and Winter Mares
 
Lady Tiger Cross Country
3rd Place District Team - Regional Qualifiers
Tiger Cross Country
3rd Place Team - Regional Qualifiers
_____________________________________________________________
 
2020-2021 Athletic Department Success
 

Lady Tiger Track

Area Qualifiers

Mihyia Davis – 100 M

Kiyanna Sampson, Brooke Otto, Nikolette Schmidt, Mihyia Davis – 4 x 100 M Relay

Nikolette Schmidt – Pole Vault

Regional Qualifiers

Mihyia Davis – 100 M

Kiyanna Sampson, Brooke Otto, Nikolette Schmidt, Mihyia Davis – 4 x 100 M Relay

Nikolette Schmidt – Pole Vault

State Qualifier

Nikolette Schmidt – Pole Vault (5th Place)

 

Tiger Track

Area Qualifiers

Tyson Hancock – 400  M

Blake Segel, Braden Vacek, Tharon Green, Kaulin Schubert – 4 X 200 M Relay

LaDarian Sullivan, Braden Vacek, Kaulin Schubert, Armante Chase – 4 X 100 M Relay

Armante Chase – Long Jump

Armante Chase – Triple Jump

Charles Hodge IV – High Jump

Layton Garrison  - Pole Vault

 

Regional Qualifiers

Tyson Hancock – 400 M

Brice Chabot – 100 M 

Brice Chabot – 200 M 

Charles Hodge IV – 400 M 

 

State Qualifiers

Brice Chabot – 100 M (7th Place)

Brice Chabot – 200 M (7th Place)

Charles Hodge IV – 400 M (7th Place)

 

Tiger Baseball - Bi-District Qualifiers

Lady Tiger Soccer - Bi-District Qualifiers

Tiger Soccer - Bi-District Qualifiers

Tiger Golf

Lady Tiger Tennis

Tiger Tennis

 

Lady Tiger Powerlifting

Regional Qualifier

Emma Huerta

State Qualifier

Emma Huerta - State Qualifier

 

Lady Tiger Basketball - Bi-District Qualifier

Tiger Basketball - Bi-District Qualifier

Tiger Football – Bi-District Qualifier

Lady Tiger Volleyball - Bi-District Qualifier

 

____________________________________________________________________________
 
 
2020-2021 Athletic Physicals
 
For the 2020-2021 athletic school year, UIL grandfathered student athletic physicals that were used during the 2019-2020 school year due to COVID-19. The only student-athletes who are required to have an athletic physical prior to practice/school are incoming 7th graders and incoming 9th-grade marching band members who do not have an athletic physical on file from athletics.
Smithville ISD tried to do everything possible to host athletic physicals at the school, however, due to COVID-19 those plans did not follow through.
 
The athletic department has been working for the parents in order to provide places where the parent is able to take their students for athletic physicals.
 
Ascension Seton Smithville Care has reported they have a nurse practitioner 5 days awake available for athletic physicals. The cost without insurance is $20.00, and most of the time with insurance nothing is asked to be paid.
 
With a voucher FastMed Urgent Care will be $25.00. The voucher can be found online at Smithville ISD athletics page
 
FastAid has athletic physicals for $35.00
 
 
 

UIL Covid-19 Athletics Information

___________________________________________________________
 
Official UIL District Alignments
 
2020-20201
Conference 4A / Region 3 / District 20
Austin Achieve
Austin Eastside Memorial
Austin Johnson
Giddings
La Grange
Manor New Tech
Smithville
 
2020-2022
Conference 4A / Division 2 / District 13
Cuero
Giddings
Gonzales
La Grange
Navasota
Smithville
 
2020-2021
Conference 4A /  Region 3 / District 20
Austin Achieve
Austin Eastside Memorial
Austin Johnson
Giddings
La Grange
Manor New Tech
Smithville
 
 _________________________________________________________________________________
 
Important Athletic Documents